2020 Awards

Student Planning Project

  1. Neighborhood Stabilization and Empowerment: Assessment Tools, Intervention Strategies, and Policy Recommendations for Livable, Just, Sustainable Neighborhoods in Roswell, New Mexico and Beyond, Merideth Hildreth, M.A., AICP; City of Roswell; Tufts University Urban and Environmental Policy and Planning Department Faculty: James Jennings, Ph.D.
  2. Menīkānaehkem – Community Rebuilders (CRP 570 Indigenous Planning Sustainability Institute), University of New Mexico, Department of Community and Regional Planning, Professor Ted Jojola, PhD
  3. UNM Project: Santa Fe Railyard Performance Center Parcel, University of New Mexico School of Architecture and Planning students in CRP330 and GES330, Introduction to Urban Design, Spring 2020; Smith Gent LLC and Gent Foma Family: the Railyard Performance Center in Santa Fe, NM. joni m palmer, PhD, Visiting Assistant Professor

Equity in Planning

  1. International District Urban Agriculture Plan, Albuquerque, New Mexico: Groundwork Studio, Bernalillo County
  2. Tiny Home Village, Albuquerque, New Mexico, Consensus Planning, Bernalillo County Planning Department, Baker Architecture

 Innovation in Planning:

  1. Regional Transportation Safety Plan Program, New Mexico Department of Transportation, Multimodal Planning & Programs Bureau, City of Gallup, City of Española, Wilson & Company
  2. Albuquerque Development Process Manual (DPM), Dekker Perich Sabatini; Bohannon Huston; City of Albuquerque Planning Department

Excellence in Public Engagement

  1. Ruidoso: Living in Nature’s Playground, Comprehensive Plan Update 2019, Sites Southwest, Village of Ruidoso’s Staff
  2. Las Cruces Active Transportation Plan, City of Las Cruces, Toole Design, Molzen Corbin

 Long Range Planning

  1. Statewide Urban Forestry Management Plan, Groundwork Studio, New Mexico State Forestry, Urban and Community Forestry Program, Van Citters Preservation
  2. Elevate Las Cruces Comprehensive Plan, Community Planning and Improvement/Community Development Department, City of Las Cruces; Halff Associates, Inc., Economic & Planning Systems, Dover Kohl & Partners, City Explained Inc., Civic Brand, Souder Miller & Associates
  3. New Mexico Junior College Campus Master Plan Update (2018), Dekker Perich Sabatini
  4. Gallup Land Development Standards Update, Dekker Perich Sabatini, Bohannon Huston, City of Gallup

Planner of the Year

Richard Meadows, Technical Planning Manager, Bernalillo County Public Works Division/ Technical Services Department

2019 Awards

Award for Best Comprehensive Plan

Plan 2040: Doña Ana County Comprehensive Plan, Awarded to Doña Ana County Community Development and Placemakers

Award for Innovations In Planning (3 Awards)

Thornton Ranch Open Space, Santa Fe County and Design Office
Rio Fernando Park Master Plan, Taos Land Trust and Groundwork Studio
Las Cruces Arts and Cultural District, City of Las Cruces Planning Department and SVPratt Creative Strategies

Award for Professional Planner

Lucy Foma, Planner, Santa Fe County

Award for Excellence in Technology

Sandia National Laboratories Long-Range Development Plan, Sandia National Laboratories and Dekker Perich Sabatini

Award for Student Projects (2 Awards)

Los Lunas Route 66 Museum and Visitor’s Center, UNM/MCRP Capstone Planning Studio and Village of Los Lunas

The Bus Stops Here: Transit Shelters and Amenities in Roswell (Equity and Social Justice), Awarded to Merideth Hildreth, AICP and Tufts University Urban and Environmental Planning